NO. 13-760
[…] testimony. We hold that this finding was supported by evidence
in the record.
III. Attorney’s Fees
In his final argument, defendant contends that the trial
court erred by awarding attorney’s fees to plaintiff. Defendant
argues that the trial court erred in finding that defendant had
the ability to pay attorney’s fees, basing its award of
attorney’s fees in part on its finding that defendant had acted
in bad faith, and finding that plaintiff had insufficient means
to pay attorney’s fees. We agree in part.
1. Standard of Review
-36-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2013) states that in any
proceeding for child custody or support:
[T]he court may in its discretion order
payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an
interested party acting in good faith who
has insufficient means to defray the expense
of the suit. Before ordering payment of a
fee in a support action, the court must find
as a fact that the party ordered to furnish
support has refused to provide support which
is adequate under the circumstances existing
at the time of the institution of the action
or proceeding[.] . . .
“To award attorney's fees in an action for custody and
support,
[t]he trial court must make specific
findings of fact relevant to: (1) The
movant’s ability to defray the cost of the
suit, specifically that the movant is unable
to employ counsel so that he may proceed to
meet the other litigant in the suit; (2)
whether the movant has initiated the action
in good faith; (3) the attorney’s skill; (4)
the attorney’s hourly rate charged; and (5)
the nature and extent of the legal services
performed.
Hennessey v. Duckworth,__ N.C. App. __, __, 752 S.E.2d 194, __
(2013) (quoting Cameron v. Cameron, 94 N.C. App. 168, 172, 380
S.E.2d 121, 124 (1989) (citations omitted). Pursuant to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, in a custody action, a trial court “has
the discretion to award attorney’s fees to an interested party
when that party is (1) acting in good faith and (2) has
insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. The facts
-37-
required by the statute must be alleged and proved[.] . . .
Whether these statutory requirements have been met is a question
of law, reviewable on appeal.” Hudson v. Hudson, 299 N.C. 465,
472, 263 S.E.2d 719, 723 (1980).
2. Analysis
The trial court made the following findings: