An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Ray, 274 N.C. 556, 562, 164 S.E.2d 457,
-8-
461 (1968)). As a general proposition, an “indictment or
criminal charge is constitutionally sufficient if it apprises
the defendant of the charge against him with enough certainty to
enable him to prepare his defense and to protect him from
subsequent prosecution for the same offense.” State v. Coker,
312 N.C. 432, 434, 323 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1984). “An indictment
charging a statutory offense must allege all of the essential
elements of the offense.” State v. Snyder, 343 N.C. 61, 65, 468
S.E.2d 221, 224 (1996); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5)
(providing that a valid indictment must contain “[a] plain and
concise factual statement in each count which, without
allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting
every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s
commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise
the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject
of the accusation”). For that reason, an “[a]n indictment is
sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it expresses
the charge in a plain, intelligible and explicit manner.”
Coker, 312 N.C. at 435, 323 S.E.2d at 346. A challenge to the
validity of an indictment is evaluated on appeal utilizing a de