An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject
of the accusation”). For that reason, an “[a]n indictment is
sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it expresses
the charge in a plain, intelligible and explicit manner.”
Coker, 312 N.C. at 435, 323 S.E.2d at 346. A challenge to the
validity of an indictment is evaluated on appeal utilizing a de
novo standard of review. State v. Marshall, 188 N.C. App. 748,
-9-
656 S.E.2d 709, 715, disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 368, 661
S.E.2d 890 (2008).3
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(a), which is
entitled “Sexual offense with a child; adult offender,” “[a]
person is guilty of sexual offense with a child if the person is
at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a
victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” “A person
convicted of violating [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(a)] is guilty
of a Class B1 felony and . . . in no case shall the person
receive an active punishment of less than 300 months.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(b). On the other hand, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
3