State v. Corey
[…] I would therefore hold that the indictment was facially valid and sufficient to confer jurisdiction upon our courts to adjudicate the case, thus affirming defendant’s conviction. I now turn to the issues that the parties have presented for our consideration. North Carolina General Statutes Section 15A-1231 addresses the subject of jury instructions in criminal jury trials. Subsection (b) of the statute reads as follows: Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to include other particular instructions in his charge to the jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of -7- STATE V. COREY Justice Morgan dissenting, in part, and concurring in the result, in part. trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2017) (emphasis added).