State v. Corey
[…] The necessity for the trial court to make this resentencing decision, in turn, requires us to ascertain whether there is any legal defect in the jury’s determination that the “position of trust or confidence” aggravating factor exists in this case. According to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2017), prior to “the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury,” at which “the judge must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given.” However, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) also provides that “[t]he failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.” As the Court of Appeals noted in Hill, 235 N.C. App. at 171, 760 S.E.2d -14- STATE V. COREY Opinion of the Court at 89, the use of mandatory statutory language such as that found in N.C.G.S. § 15A- 1231(b) and the importance of the purposes sought to be served by the holding of a jury