STATE V. COREY
[…] light of the achievement of required notice to defendant which protected all of his
constitutional rights, while simultaneously satisfying the legal requirements for a
valid short-form indictment and salvaging some protection of privacy for the minor
child. I would therefore hold that the indictment was facially valid and sufficient to
confer jurisdiction upon our courts to adjudicate the case, thus affirming defendant’s
conviction.
I now turn to the issues that the parties have presented for our consideration.
North Carolina General Statutes Section 15A-1231 addresses the subject of jury
instructions in criminal jury trials. Subsection (b) of the statute reads as follows:
Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a
recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of
the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the
parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and
affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and
must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered
instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be
informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to
include other particular instructions in his charge to the
jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the
provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for
appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of
-7-
STATE V. COREY
Justice Morgan dissenting, in part, and concurring in the result, in part.
trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2017) (emphasis added). Section 15A-1340.16(a) of the
General Statutes provides a general foundation for the concept of aggravated and
mitigated sentences in criminal matters, stating in pertinent part that “[t]he court