State v. Corey
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018). “Any bill of indictment containing the averments and allegations named in this section is good and sufficient in law as an indictment for sex offense against a child under the age of 13 years and all lesser included offenses.” N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4A(a) (now recodified as N.C.G.S. § 14-27.28 (2017)), “[a] person is guilty of statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C.G.S. § 14- 27.28 (2017).