State v. Corey
[…] Strickland being the only defendant who sought appellate review of the trial court’s judgment by this Court. -13- STATE V. COREY Opinion of the Court defendant’s convictions for committing a sex offense against a child and taking indecent liberties with a child in 2013 for judgment and the fact that the sentence embodied in the judgment that the trial court entered at the conclusion of the sentencing proceeding was based upon defendant’s sex offense conviction, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.22(b) (2017) (providing that, in the event that the trial court elects to consolidate multiple offenses for judgment, “[a]ny sentence imposed shall be consistent with the appropriate prior conviction level of the most serious offense”), the trial court will need to resentence defendant based upon his conviction for taking indecent liberties with a child on remand.