State v. Corey
[…] Hill, 235 N.C. App. 166, 760 S.E.2d 85 (2014), disc. rev. denied, 367 N.C. 793, 766 S.E.2d 637 (2014) and its significant progeny to reach the same legal conclusion determined by the majority, and would likewise reverse the lower appellate court as to this sentencing matter and remand the case to the superior court STATE V. COREY Justice Morgan dissenting, in part, and concurring in the result, in part. for resentencing as dictated. Section 15-144.2(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes, in delineating the essentials of a short-form indictment for a sex offense, states in pertinent part: (b) If the victim is a person under the age of 13 years, it is sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with a child under the age of 13 years, naming the child, and concluding as aforesaid [in subsection (a)]. N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018). “Any bill of indictment containing the averments and allegations named in this section is good and sufficient in law as an indictment for sex offense against a child under the age of 13 years and all lesser included offenses.” N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018).