STATE V. COREY
[…] defendants involved in the case before the trial court and with Mr. Strickland being the only
defendant who sought appellate review of the trial court’s judgment by this Court.
-13-
STATE V. COREY
Opinion of the Court
defendant’s convictions for committing a sex offense against a child and taking
indecent liberties with a child in 2013 for judgment and the fact that the sentence
embodied in the judgment that the trial court entered at the conclusion of the
sentencing proceeding was based upon defendant’s sex offense conviction, N.C.G.S. §
15A-1340.22(b) (2017) (providing that, in the event that the trial court elects to
consolidate multiple offenses for judgment, “[a]ny sentence imposed shall be
consistent with the appropriate prior conviction level of the most serious offense”),
the trial court will need to resentence defendant based upon his conviction for taking
indecent liberties with a child on remand. The necessity for the trial court to make
this resentencing decision, in turn, requires us to ascertain whether there is any legal