STATE V. COREY
[…] As I stated in White, “Once again,
a child victim must endure the emotional distress and indignities of another trial
because of a purely legal technicality. It is this type of legal gamesmanship which
leads to cynicism about whether justice prevails in our criminal justice system.” Id.
at 85.
I concur in result only in part because the statutory language relevant here
does not specifically require a formal charge conference during the sentencing phase;
thus, the absence of a separate charge conference during the sentencing phase was
not error.
Section 15A-1231 governs jury instructions at trial and provides:
(b) Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must
hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the
presence of the jury. At the conference the judge must
inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses,
and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury
and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered
instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be
informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to
include other particular instructions in his charge to the
jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the
provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds
STATE V. COREY
Justice Newby dissenting in part and concurring in result only in part.
for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end
of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2017). The text of section 15A-1231 does not mention the
sentencing phase of trial or aggravating factors.
Section 15A-1340.16 governs the procedures for determining the existence of
aggravating factors during a noncapital sentencing. If the defendant does not admit