State v. Corey
[…] Moreover, the State argues that, in order to demonstrate “material prejudice,” defendant was required to show the existence of a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not occurred, a different result would have been reached at the sentencing proceeding, citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) (providing that “[a] defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises”).