STATE V. COREY
[…] conduct a jury instruction conference before submitting the “position of trust or
confidence” aggravating factor to the jury given that defendant had not been provided
with an adequate opportunity to object to the instructions that the trial court
delivered to the jury concerning the manner in which it should determine whether
that aggravating factor existed. State v. Corey, No. COA17-1031, slip op. at 2, 2018
WL 2642772, at *1 (N.C. Ct. App., June 5, 2018). In reaching this result, the Court
-5-
STATE V. COREY
Opinion of the Court
of Appeals focused its analysis upon N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b), which the Court of
Appeals had determined to require that
“Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a
recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of
the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the
parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and
affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and
must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered
instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be
informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to
include other particular instructions in his charge to the
jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the
provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds
for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end
of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the
defendant.”
Hill, 235 N.C. App. at 170, 760 S.E.2d at 88 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2013)).
In the Court of Appeals’ view, defendant was entitled to challenge the trial court’s
failure to comply with the requirements set out in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2017) on