STATE V. COREY
[…] that were provided to the jury relating to the relevant aggravating factor. As a result,
defendant contends that the necessary “material prejudice” existed in this case, so
that the Court of Appeals did not err by determining that he was entitled to a new
-10-
STATE V. COREY
Opinion of the Court
hearing concerning the existence of the “position of trust or confidence” aggravating
factor in this case.
As an initial matter, we are obligated to determine, on our own motion, the
extent to which the trial court and this Court had jurisdiction over this matter.
According to N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018), “[i]f the victim is a person under
the age of 13 years, it is sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully, willfully,
and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with a child under the age of 13 years,
naming the child, and concluding as required by law,” with “[a]ny bill of indictment
containing the averments and allegations named in this section [being] good and
sufficient in law as an indictment for a sex offense against a child under the age of 13
years.” As we have already noted, the count of the indictment returned against