State v. Corey
[…] State v. Corey, No. COA17-1031, slip op. at 2, 2018 WL 2642772, at *1 (N.C. Ct. App., June 5, 2018). In reaching this result, the Court -5- STATE V. COREY Opinion of the Court of Appeals focused its analysis upon N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b), which the Court of Appeals had determined to require that “Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to include other particular instructions in his charge to the jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.” Hill, 235 N.C. App. at 170, 760 S.E.2d at 88 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2013)).