STATE V. MCNEILL
[…] Comfort Suites as well as his story about receiving instructions on his telephone from
an unnamed third party. Defendant contends that the trial court erred by finding
that the investigating officers did not make any promises or threats and by
concluding that his statements were voluntarily made. We need not address these
contentions, however, because, as the State argues, even if defendant was able to
establish any error by the trial court in admitting these statements, such error would
be harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) (2017) (“A
violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is
prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable
doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that
the error was harmless.”).
While a confession is prejudicial because it is the “best evidence” of a
defendant’s guilt, State v. Fox, 274 N.C. 277, 289, 163 S.E.2d 492, 501 (1968),
defendant did not confess to murder or sexual assault. On the contrary, even after
-86-
STATE V. MCNEILL
Opinion of the Court