Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] not have proceeded simultaneously with the criminal investigation, it was not a violation of
any rule for the Merit Board to hold its hearing on the charges preferred by the Sheriff
following the internal investigation while the criminal charges were pending.4 In short,
although there was error in the conduct of the internal investigation, the error did not deny
Smith due process because the Merit Board hearing was nonetheless held after the criminal
investigation was completed.
B. Merit Board Hearing
Indiana Code section 36-8-10-11(a) provides, in relevant part:
The sheriff may dismiss, demote, or temporarily suspend a county police
officer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after a fair public
hearing before the board, which is reviewable in the circuit court.
Smith contends that he was denied a “fair public hearing” as required by this section when
the Merit Board did not grant his motion to stay because he was “de facto excluded from
participating in his disciplinary hearing” since criminal charges based upon the same conduct