Carl C. Smith, II v. Anderson County Sheriff Paul White
[…] According to Section 1304 of the Policies and Procedures Governing the Operation of the Civil Service System for the [Department] states “A request to [the] Board for a hearing may be made in writing within ten (10) days of the Sheriff’s notification of charges or causes. The Board shall grant a hearing not more than thirty (30) days from the date of the receipt of the written request.” Furthermore T.C.A. § 38-8-305(a) states “A police officer who is dismissed, demoted, suspended or transferred for punitive reasons, may within a reasonable amount of time following such action, as set by the officer’s agency, request a hearing. If such request is made in a timely manner, a hearing shall be held within a reasonable amount of time set by the agency. The hearing shall be set no later than fourteen (14) calendar days following the date of request, unless a later date is acceptable to the police officer.” The record does not give this court a history of the requests to postpone the [Board] hearing or whether or not the postponement was ever opposed.