Carl C. Smith, II v. Anderson County Sheriff Paul White
[…] The time limit shall be determined by the agency, but in no event shall it be less than five (5) calendar days unless agreed to by the police officer; and 12 (3) In making a response, the police officer may be assisted by counsel at the officer’s own expense. Tennessee Code Annotated § 38-8-305 (2014) further provides: (a) A police officer who is dismissed, demoted, suspended or transferred for punitive reasons, may within a reasonable amount of time following such action, as set by the officer’s agency, request a hearing. If such request is made in a timely manner, a hearing shall be held within a reasonable amount of time set by the agency. The hearing shall be set no later than fourteen (14) calendar days following the date of request, unless a later date is acceptable to the police officer. (b) At the hearing, the police officer and the officer’s agency shall be afforded the opportunity to present evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses. (c) The hearing panel shall have the power to, and on the request of either the police officer or the officer’s agency shall, issue subpoenas requiring the testimony of witnesses who have refused or failed to appear at the hearing. (d) The police officer shall also be given the opportunity to be represented by counsel at the hearing, unless such officer and agency are afforded, by regulation, the right to counsel in a subsequent de novo hearing. (e) The panel conducting the hearing shall rule on the admissibility of the evidence. (f) A record shall be made of the hearing. In addition, section 1303 of the Department’s Policies and Procedures states: The Sheriff may dismiss any employee for the good of the Department, but dismissal shall be for cause and every employee shall have the right of appeal.