Carl C. Smith, II v. Anderson County Sheriff Paul White
[…] Upon our careful review, we agree with Respondents that the November 6, 2009 letter provided adequate notice of the cause for Officer Smith’s employment termination at the time of the notice’s issuance. Regarding the due process to be afforded police officers facing disciplinary actions, Tennessee Code Annotated § 38-8-304 (2014) provides: Before any dismissal, demotion, suspension without pay or transfer for punitive reasons may be imposed, the following must be complied with: (1) The police officer shall be notified in writing of all charges, the basis for the charges, and the action that may be taken; (2) The police officer shall be given an opportunity, within a reasonable time limit after the date of the written notice provided for in subdivision (1), to respond orally and in writing to the charges. The time limit shall be determined by the agency, but in no event shall it be less than five (5) calendar days unless agreed to by the police officer; and 12 (3) In making a response, the police officer may be assisted by counsel at the officer’s own expense. Tennessee Code Annotated § 38-8-305 (2014) further provides: (a) A police officer who is dismissed, demoted, suspended or transferred for punitive reasons, may within a reasonable amount of time following such action, as set by the officer’s agency, request a hearing.