NO. COA14-89
[…] Stat. § 50A-201
or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 in order to terminate the parental
rights of a nonresident parent. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101;
K.U.-S.G., 208 N.C. App. at 132, 702 S.E.2d at 106.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 pertains only to the modification
of a custody order previously entered by another state. In the
present case, no other state has ever entered a custody order as
to Nathan and, therefore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 does not
apply here. Accordingly, we must determine whether the trial
court had jurisdiction to terminate Respondent’s rights pursuant
to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S.
50A-204, a court of this State has
jurisdiction to make an initial child-
custody determination only if:
(1) This State is the home state of the
child on the date of the commencement
of the proceeding, or was the home
-7-
state of the child within six months
before the commencement of the
proceeding, and the child is absent
from this State but a parent or person
acting as a parent continues to live in
this State;
(2) A court of another state does not
have jurisdiction under subdivision
(1), or a court of the home state of
the child has declined to exercise
jurisdiction on the ground that this
State is the more appropriate forum
under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208,
and:
a. The child and the child's
parents, or the child and at
least one parent or a person
acting as a parent, have a
significant connection with
this State other than mere
physical presence; and
b. Substantial evidence is
available in this State
concerning the child's care,
protection, training, and
personal relationships;
(3) All courts having jurisdiction
under subdivision (1) or (2) have
declined to exercise jurisdiction on
the ground that a court of this State
is the more appropriate forum to
determine the custody of the child
under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208; or
(4) No court of any other state would
have jurisdiction under the criteria
specified in subdivision (1), (2), or
(3).
(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive
-8-
jurisdictional basis for making a child-
custody determination by a court of this
State.
(c) Physical presence of, or personal
jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not
necessary or sufficient to make a child-
custody determination.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (2013).
Respondent contends that the trial court could not have
properly exercised jurisdiction to terminate her parental rights
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 because it never actually
possessed any jurisdiction over the custody of Nathan. We
disagree.