NO. COA14-89
[…] State.
(c) Physical presence of, or personal
jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not
necessary or sufficient to make a child-
custody determination.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (2013).
Respondent contends that the trial court could not have
properly exercised jurisdiction to terminate her parental rights
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 because it never actually
possessed any jurisdiction over the custody of Nathan. We
disagree.
The trial court noted that it was exercising temporary
emergency jurisdiction over Nathan pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §
50A-204(a) when it first entered the initial nonsecure custody
orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 allows a North Carolina court
to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction “if the child is
present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is
necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child
. . . is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a) (2013).
Respondent argues that the trial court acted without proper
temporary emergency jurisdiction because it failed to make
findings that Nathan was abandoned or that it was necessary to
-9-
exercise jurisdiction to protect Nathan from mistreatment or
abuse.