IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF: )
[…] This “one-pot” theory ensures that all assets are subject to the trial
court’s power to divide and award. Thompson v. Thompson, 811 N.E.2d 888, 914 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2004), reh’g denied, trans. denied. The trial court has no authority to exclude or
set aside marital property but must divide all property. Moore v. Moore, 695 N.E.2d
1004, 1010 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). However, “[a]lthough the trial court must include all
assets in the marital pot, it may decide to award an asset solely to one spouse as part of its
just and reasonable property distribution.” Gaskell, 900 N.E.2d at 19.
Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5 provides:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property
between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may
be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence
concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just
and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of
the property, regardless of whether the contribution
was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
26
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the
time the disposition of the property is to become
effective, including the desirability of awarding the
family residence or the right to dwell in the family
residence for such periods as the court considers just to
the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as
related to the disposition or dissipation of their
property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related
to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property
rights of the parties.
Father argues that, between the October 18, 2011 Order and the Final Judgment,
the trial court made “conflicting conclusions based upon the exact same evidence being
presented creating a situation where, as a whole, the final Order’s findings are not
supported by the evidence.”