Anthony J. Iemma v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. Successor by Merger with Bank One, N.A.
[…] property owner and any person with a “substantial property interest of
       public record” must each be given two notices.

       The first notice announces the fact of the sale, the date the redemption
       period will expire, and the date on or after which a tax deed will be filed
       (i.e., redemption notice). The second notice announces that the purchaser
       has petitioned for a tax deed (i.e., notice of petition for tax deed).

714 N.E.2d 131, 133 (Ind. 1999) (internal citations omitted).

       With regard to the redemption notice, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(a) requires that

a tax sale purchaser is entitled to a tax deed to the property that was sold only if the

purchaser “gives notice of the sale to the owner of record at the time of sale and any

person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property.”

The person shall give notice by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to “any

person with a substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person

included in the public record that indicates the interest.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(d).