Anthony J. Iemma v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. Successor by Merger with Bank One, N.A.
[…] Accordingly, the trial

court erred as a matter of law in determining that LRB’s notices did not comply with due

process requirements.

3.     Description of Property

       LRB contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the content of its

redemption notices did not substantially comply with subsection 4.5(e)(3), which

provides that the notice shall contain a description of the tract or real property shown on

the certificate of sale. LRB also contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the

notices did not substantially comply with subsection 4.5(e)(14), which provides that the

redemption notice must include “[t]he street address, if any, or a common description of

the tract or real property.” LRB further contends that the trial court erred in determining

that the notices of petition for tax deeds did not comply with section 4.6, which provides

that notices under the section must be given in the same manner as under section 4.5.



                                            17