Centier Bank as Trustee of Trust Number 1865 v. Wintering, LLC (mem. dec.)
[…] Section 3 – The Bank acquiesced to the timing of the issuance of tax deeds. [18] Finally, the Bank challenges the tax deeds as untimely issued. According to the Bank’s calculations, Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.6 requires that the trial court’s order for issuance of tax deeds must be entered no later than one year, eight months and one day after the tax sale occurs. 5 Appellant’s Br. at 20. This 5 Subsection (a) of Section 4.6 affords any person owning or having an interest in the property thirty days after the filing of the petition for tax deed to “file a written objection to the petition with the court …. If a written objection is timely filed, the court shall conduct a hearing on the objection.” Subsection (b) states in pertinent part: (b) Not later than sixty-one days after the petition is filed under subsection (a), the court shall enter an order directing the county auditor (on the production of the certificate of sale and a copy of the order) to issue to the petitioner a tax deed if