James Brock Rodgers v. State of Indiana
[…] “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be reached based on reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or 1 Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2. 5 assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). Inconsistencies in witness testimony go to the weight and credibility of the testimony, “the resolution of which is within the province of the trier of fact.” Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 818 (Ind. 1995). Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2 provides, in relevant part, that a “person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over [the] property of another person, with [the] intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.” “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind.