In Re The Paternity of: H.N.L. C.L. v. B.A.
[…] Mother testified that Father agreed to Mother’s input on the subject only when it benefitted Father. Mother testified that she considered and processed Father’s input regarding major decisions concerning H.N.L. and that it was her intent to continue doing so. We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding sole legal custody of H.N.L. to Mother. Father also contests the trial court’s award of physical custody of H.N.L. to Mother, 11 with parenting time to Father, contending that the decision constituted an abuse of discretion. Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 sets forth considerations relevant to determining custody in accordance with the child’s best interests after a paternity determination. The statute reads as follows: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter. Ind.