JOHN V. COMMONS DAVID ROSSELOT
[…] strongest presumptions applicable to our consideration on appeal.” Hyde v.
Hyde, 751 N.E.2d 761, 765 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Thus, we will reverse a
property distribution only if there is no rational basis for the award and,
“[a]lthough the circumstances may have justified a different property
distribution, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the dissolution
court.” Id.
Id. at 512.
6
When dividing the marital property, the court shall presume that an equal division is
just and reasonable. Ind. Code. Ann. § 31-15-7-5 (West, Westlaw current through P.L. 76
with effective dates through April 15, 2013). This presumption, however, “may be rebutted
by a party who presents relevant evidence…that an equal division would not be just and
reasonable.” Id. I.C. § 31-15-7-5(5) provides as an example that evidence of the “earnings
or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final
determination of the property rights of the parties” may be considered.
In this case, the evidence clearly establishes that Bill has a greater earning ability than
Heather. To be sure, at the time of dissolution, Bill was earning $140,000 per year and
Heather was unemployed (less than a year), though looking for work and capable of working.