FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Code §
35-34-2-8 did not violate the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, nor
Article 1, Section 14 of the Indiana Constitution.4 Id. at 1182-1184. Based upon Caito,
which was decided about twenty years ago, we cannot say that the Indiana Constitution
requires transactional immunity or that the trial court’s finding of contempt was an abuse
of discretion.5
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s finding of contempt.
Affirmed.
RILEY, J., and BRADFORD, J., concur.
4
At the time, Ind. Code § 35-34-2-8 provided in part: “Upon request by the prosecuting attorney,
the court shall grant use immunity to a witness before the grand jury. The court shall instruct the witness
by written order or in open court that any evidence the witness gives before the grand jury, or evidence
derived from that evidence, may not be used in any criminal prosecution against that witness, unless the
evidence is volunteered by the witness or is not responsive to a question by the grand jury or the
prosecutor.”
5
Wilson mentions her sentence of 180 days in her brief. Specifically, Wilson states that her
“refusal to testify was not ‘disobedience of a court that undermines the court’s authority, justice, and
dignity.’ As such, the maximum 180 day ‘flat’ contempt sentence is inappropriate.”