FOR PUBLICATION
[…] other evidence derived from that testimony can. Id. Use immunity per se cannot protect
an individual’s right not to give evidence against herself because the compelled testimony
may still be employed by investigators who have thereby gained a knowledge of the
details of the crime and other sources of incriminating evidence. Id. Use immunity
11
cannot alone provide protection coextensive with the Fifth Amendment right because the
witness would have done less damage to his defense through claiming the privilege, than
by testifying with immunity. Id.
Ind. Code § 35-37-3-3(a) governs witness immunity and provides that “any
evidence the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in
any criminal proceeding against that witness . . . .” (Emphasis added).3 The order
granting Wilson immunity states in part:
The Court instructs the witness that any evidence the witness gives, or
evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in a criminal
proceeding against the witness, unless the evidence is volunteered by the
witness or is not responsive to a question by the prosecuting attorney.
Appellant’s Appendix at 6 (emphasis added). Based upon the language in Ind. Code §
35-37-3-3(a) and the trial court’s order granting immunity, we conclude that Wilson was
granted both use immunity and derivative use immunity.
The United States Supreme Court has decided that statutes which compel the
testimony of target witnesses in exchange for both use immunity and derivative use
immunity are constitutional even when they allow subsequent perjury prosecutions
3
In its entirety, Ind. Code § 35-37-3-3 provides:
(a) Upon request of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall grant use immunity to a
witness. The court shall instruct the witness, by written order or in open court,
that any evidence the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may
not be used in any criminal proceeding against that witness, unless the evidence
is volunteered by the witness or is not responsive to a question by the prosecuting
attorney. The court shall instruct the witness that the witness must answer the
questions asked and produce the items requested.
(b) A grant of use immunity does not prohibit the use of evidence the witness has
given in a prosecution for perjury under IC 35-44.1-2-1.
(c) If a witness refuses to give the evidence after the witness has been granted use immunity,
the court may find the witness in contempt.
12
arising from false immunized testimony. In re Caito, 459 N.E.2d at 1183 (citing Kastigar
v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 92 S. Ct. 1653 (1972)). In Kastigar, the United States
Supreme Court stated:
We hold that such immunity from use and derivative use is coextensive