Alvino Pizano v. Gregory F. Zoeller
[…] was released to parole on May 26, 2010. 5. A parole violation warrant was served on Pizano on April 17, 2012. 6. Pizano was returned to the Department of Correction on May 29, 2012. 7. According to Pizano’s petition, he completed the requirements of his bachelor’s degree[, namely, the course Math 125,] and graduated on July 21, 2012. 1 Respondents are listed in the motion for summary disposition as Attorney General Greg Zoeller, Bruce Lemmon, John Nally, and Keith Butts (collectively “the State”), but the parties do not define the capacities of the last three individuals. 2 8. Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3.3(a) states: (a) In addition to any credit time a person earns under subsection (b) or (section 3 of this chapter), a person earns credit time if the person: (1) is in credit Class I; (2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following: *** (D) A bachelor’s degree from an approved postsecondary educational institution (as defined under [Indiana Code Section] 21-7-13- 6(a)). 9. Pizano was confined within the DOC for approximately 53 days prior to graduating with his bachelor’s degree. 10. The only way to complete his quizzes and final examination while confined is to call