Alvino Pizano v. Gregory F. Zoeller
[…] P-C.R. 1(5); Baldi v. State, 908 N.E.2d 639, 641 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citation omitted). When appealing from the denial of post-conviction relief, the petitioner stands in the position of one appealing from a negative judgment. Id. On review, we will not reverse the judgment unless the evidence as a whole unerringly and unmistakably leads to a conclusion opposite that reached by the post-conviction court. Id. Pizano contends that his continued incarceration is illegal after the application of credit time he claims to have earned under Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.3. That statute provides in relevant part: In addition to any credit time a person earns under subsection (b) or section 3 of this chapter, a person earns credit time if the person: (1) is in credit Class I; (2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following: *** (D) A bachelor’s degree from an approved institution of higher learning (as defined under IC 20-12-21-3). 5 Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(a). Pizano was most recently incarcerated on May 29, 2012, following a parole violation. He asserts that he obtained a bachelor’s degree from Ball State University on July 21, only fifty-three days later.