MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] to judicial action taken before the prison door is closed, whereas ‘parole’ relates to executive action taken
after the door has closed on a convict”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1406-CR-277 | March 5, 2015 Page 5 of 9
[11] A prisoner is released on parole only upon agreement to certain conditions.
Harris v. State, 836 N.E.2d 267, 272 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.
The Indiana Code provision governing the conditions of parole for
parolees mandates certain conditions be assigned for sex offenders. See
Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4(g)(2). It also lays out other conditions that may
be assigned by the Parole Board. See generally Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4.
And the provision also provides that “[t]he parole board may also
adopt, under IC 4-22-2, additional conditions to remaining on parole
and require a parolee to satisfy one (1) or more of these conditions.”
Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4(b). However, “[t]hese conditions must be
reasonably related to the parolee’s successful reintegration into the
community and not unduly restrictive of a fundamental right.” Ind.
Code § 11-13-3-4(b).
Bleeke v. Lemmon, 6 N.E.3d 907, 917 (Ind. 2014).
[12] Pizano also argues that subjecting him to Parole Stipulations numbers 1, 5, and
10 violates the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. We will
address each stipulation in order.
A. Stipulation Number 1