MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] He
also filed a second motion arguing that Stipulation number 10 is
unconstitutionally overbroad. The trial court denied Pizano’s motions on
May 30, 2014. Pizano now appeals.
I. Sexually Violent Predator Designation
[7] Pizano argues that under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5, the trial court was
required to designate him as a sexually violent predator at his sentencing
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1406-CR-277 | March 5, 2015 Page 3 of 9
hearing.1 He further argues that designating him as such without a hearing
violated his due process rights. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(d) provides
that “[a]t the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the record whether
the person has been convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually
violent predator under subsection (b).”
[8] An individual who commits an offense listed in section 35-38-1-7.5(b) is a
sexually violent predator. The statute was amended effective May 10, 2007,
(shortly after Pizano was sentenced) and mandates that a person is a sexually