Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] conduct, a Class B felony.” At the time of the offense, deviate sexual conduct was
defined to mean an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of
another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object.
Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9 (now codified at Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-94 (eff. Jul. 1, 2012)).
Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 provides in part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally
aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense . . . .”
An attempt is defined by Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1, which states in part that “[a] person
attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of
the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of
the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as
the crime attempted.” A “substantial step” toward the commission of a crime, for
purposes of the crime of attempt, is any overt act beyond mere preparation and in
furtherance of intent to commit an offense. Hughes v. State, 600 N.E.2d 130, 131 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1992).