Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Code §
35-42-4-2(a), which provides in part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally
causes another person to perform or submit to deviate sexual conduct when . . . the other
person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force . . . commits criminal deviate
conduct, a Class B felony.” At the time of the offense, deviate sexual conduct was
defined to mean an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of
another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object.
Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9 (now codified at Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-94 (eff. Jul. 1, 2012)).
Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 provides in part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally
aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense . . . .”
An attempt is defined by Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1, which states in part that “[a] person
attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of
the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of
the crime.