STATE V. BRADLEY
[…] When asked if he thought he
might get shot at, Nathaniel responded, “Yes.”
A fact finder could have found that Bradley’s actions and statements to the roofers were a
threat to commit a crime of violence and were intended to terrorize them. Therefore, a rational trier
of fact could have found each of the elements of terroristic threats was met beyond a reasonable
doubt.
(c) Use of Deadly Weapon to Commit Felony
The facts supporting Bradley’s conviction for terroristic threats are also relevant to his
conviction for use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony. Under § 28-1205(1)(a), “[a]ny person
who uses a firearm . . . to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state
commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony.” As noted above, Nathaniel
and Lavon both testified that Bradley used a gun while threatening a crime of violence, specifically
in this case, terroristic threats, which is a Class IIIA felony. See § 28-311.01(2). Therefore, a