STATE V. BRADLEY
[…] an indeterminate sentence for any sentence of imprisonment for a Class IV felony for an offense
committed on or after August 30, 2015, imposed consecutively or concurrently with a sentence of
imprisonment for a Class IC or ID felony. Bradley was given an indeterminate sentence of 2 to 2
years’ imprisonment for this Class IV felony. Again, no postrelease supervision was required for
this Class IV felony since Bradley was subject to a separate sentence for a Class ID felony. See
§ 28-105(6).
Use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony is a Class 1C felony. See § 28-1205(1)(c). A
Class IC felony is punishable by a mandatory minimum of 5 years’ imprisonment up to a maximum
of 50 years’ imprisonment. See § 28-105(a). Also, the crimes defined in § 28-1205 “shall be treated
as separate and distinct offenses from the felony being committed,” and sentences imposed “shall
be consecutive to any other sentence imposed.” § 28-1205(3). Bradley was sentenced to 8 to 15
years’ imprisonment.
Bradley’s sentences were within the statutory limits for each conviction. The district court