FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The EPA
“can only register a pesticide upon determining that ‘it will perform its intended function
without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment’ and that ‘when used in
accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally
8
cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.’” Id. (quoting 7 U.S.C. §
136a(c)(5)(C), (D)). FIFRA defines “environment” to include “water, air, land, and all
plants and man and other animals living therein, and the interrelationships which exist
among these.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(j). In registering any pesticide, the EPA must make an
official agency determination that the product does not pose any “unreasonable risk to
man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental
costs and benefits of [its] use.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).
As a result, Dow is entitled to the statutory presumption pursuant to Indiana Code
§ 34-20-5-1. Dursban TC’s compliance with FIFRA and Indiana law has a significant
impact under IPLA’s consumer expectation-based product liability regime because the