FOR PUBLICATION
[…] used in reasonably expectable ways of handling of consumption. Ind. Code § 34-20-4-1.
The requirement that the product be in a defective condition focuses on the product itself
while the requirement that the product be unreasonably dangerous focuses on the
reasonable expectations of the consumer. Baker v. Heye-America, 799 N.E.2d 1135,
1140 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied. A product may be dangerous in the ordinary
sense but not “unreasonably dangerous” for product liability purposes under IPLA. Id.
Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1 provides a rebuttable presumption that the product which
caused the physical harm is not defective and the manufacturer or seller of the product is
not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product “complied with
applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted,
promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the
United States or Indiana.” FIFRA requires that all pesticides sold or distributed in the
United States must first be registered with the EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). A FIFRA
registration is a “product-specific license describing the terms and conditions under
which the product can be legally distributed, sold, and used.”