FOR PUBLICATION
[…] applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted,
promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the
United States or Indiana.” FIFRA requires that all pesticides sold or distributed in the
United States must first be registered with the EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). A FIFRA
registration is a “product-specific license describing the terms and conditions under
which the product can be legally distributed, sold, and used.” Reckitt Benckiser, Inc. v.
EPA, 613 F.3d 1131, 1133 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (citing 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a), (c)-(e)). The EPA
“can only register a pesticide upon determining that ‘it will perform its intended function
without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment’ and that ‘when used in
accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally
8
cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.’” Id. (quoting 7 U.S.C. §
136a(c)(5)(C), (D)). FIFRA defines “environment” to include “water, air, land, and all
plants and man and other animals living therein, and the interrelationships which exist
among these.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(j). In registering any pesticide, the EPA must make an