PYLE, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The EPA “can only register a pesticide upon determining that ‘it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment’ and that ‘when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.’ ” Id. (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C), (D)). FIFRA defines “environment” to include “water, air, land, and all plants and man and other animals living therein, and the interrelationships which exist among these.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(j). In registering any pesticide, the EPA must make an official agency determination that the product does not pose any “unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of [its] use.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).