PYLE, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Ind.Code § 34-2CM-1. The requirement that the product be in a defective condition focuses on the product itself while the requirement that the product be unreasonably dangerous focuses on the reasonable expectations of the consumer. Baker v. Heye-America, 799 N.E.2d 1135, 1140 (Ind.Ct.App.2003), trans. denied. A product may be dangerous in the ordinary sense but not “unreasonably dangerous” for product liability purposes under IPLA. Id.
Ind.Code § 34-20-5-1 provides a rebuttable presumption that the product which caused the physical harm is not defective and the manufacturer or seller of the product is not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product “complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana.” FIFRA requires that all pesticides sold or distributed in the United States must first be registered with the EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). A FIFRA registration is a “product-specific license describing the terms and conditions under which the product can be legally distributed, sold, and used.”