In the Matter of C.C., Child in Need of Services C.C. (Father) v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services
[…] Lombardi v. Van Deusen, 938 N.E.2d 219, 223 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). Father claims that subject matter jurisdiction was lacking because the alleged acts or omissions on which the CHINS petition was based occurred in Jamaica.1 This claim, however, has no bearing on whether the juvenile court had the requisite subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case. “The question of subject matter jurisdiction entails a 1 Although not necessary to our disposition of this matter, we note that Father’s claim erroneously relies on Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2(a): “A child is a [CHINS] if … the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent….” (Emphasis added).