In the Matter of C.C., Child in Need of Services C.C. (Father) v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services
[…] “The question of subject matter jurisdiction entails a 1 Although not necessary to our disposition of this matter, we note that Father’s claim erroneously relies on Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2(a): “A child is a [CHINS] if … the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent….” (Emphasis added). DCS’s CHINS petition and the juvenile court’s judgment thereon are based on Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1: “A child is a [CHINS] if …the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent … to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision….” (Emphasis added). The court concluded that Child’s “physical and mental condition” is “seriously impaired or endangered” and that “Father is unavailable to parent” as a result of his incarceration in Arizona.