Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Bond v. State, 925 N.E.2d 773, 781 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2010), reh’g denied, trans. denied. We consider only the evidence most favorable
to the judgment and the reasonable inferences draw therefrom and affirm if the evidence
and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the
judgment. Id. Reversal is appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact would not be
able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.
Ingle was convicted of Class D felony neglect of a dependent. Indiana Code
section 35-46-1-4(a)(1) governs neglect of a dependent and states in relevant part:
(a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily
or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers that
dependent’s life or health;
commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony.
Ingle contends that the State failed to show that there was an actual danger to the
children’s lives or health, and that Ingle was aware of any risk to his children. We
disagree.
The evidence presented at trial showed that Ingle’s house was an unsanitary and