Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] State, 928 N.E.2d 855,
864 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. We consider only the probative evidence and
reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Id. It is not necessary that the evidence
overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence; the evidence is sufficient if an
inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the
3
conviction unless no reasonable finder of fact could find the elements of a crime proven
beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
B. Evidence of E.D.’s Age
Jerrell was convicted of two counts of child molesting under Indiana Code section
35-42-4-3(a), which provides: “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of
age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child
molesting . . . .” Deviate sexual conduct is defined, in part, by statute as “an act
involving: (1) a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person.”1
Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-94. Jerrell contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his