Sherri A. Cornejo v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Houchens Food Group, Inc.
[…] Review Bd. of Indiana Dept. of Workforce Dev., 973 N.E.2d 647, 650 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). An employer bears the initial burden of establishing that an employee was terminated for just cause. Doughty v. Review Bd. of Dep't of Workforce Dev., 784 N.E.2d 524, 526 (Ind.Ct.App.2003). Once the employer meets this burden, the burden shifts to the employee to introduce competent evidence to rebut the employer’s case. Id. Here, the Board concluded that Cornejo was discharged for just cause under Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d)(9),2 which provides that discharge for just cause may include “any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” The “breach of duty” ground for a “just cause discharge does not explicitly condition a claimant’s ineligibility on a requirement that the breach of duty must have been knowing, willful, or intentional.” Seabrook Dieckmann & Naville, Inc., 973 N.E.2d at 650 (citing Recker, 958 N.E.2d at 1140).