Sherri A. Cornejo v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Houchens Food Group, Inc.
[…] Conclusions of Law: The employer’s policy is not a rule because it is not capable of uniform enforcement. The policy is a guideline. The employer discharged the claimant for failing to comply with the guideline regarding employees verifying merchandise brought into the store. In matters involving discharge, an employer bears the burden of establishing a prima facie showing of just cause for termination. Owen County v. Indiana Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 861 N.E.2d 1282, 1291 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Under Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(9), the definition of discharge for just cause includes “any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” It is well established that an employee owes certain reasonably understood duties to his or her employer. McHugh v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 842 N.E.2d 436, 441 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).