Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Skowronek knowingly violated Aldi’s reasonable rules against consuming store
merchandise without first paying for the merchandise. Skowronek appealed this decision
to the full Review Board, which issued its final decision affirming the ALJ’s decision on
January 8, 2014. Skowronek now appeals.
I. Standard of Review
Our review of decisions of the Review Board is rather limited, as we set forth in
PKE v. Review Board:
The Review Board reviews the ALJ’s decision for errors of fact, law, or
procedure based on the record before the ALJ. Ind. Code § 22-4-17-5(e);
see also Trigg v. Review Bd., 445 N.E.2d 1010, 1013 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983).
The Review Board “may on the [B]oard’s own motion affirm, modify, set
aside, remand, or reverse the findings, conclusions, or orders of an
administrative law judge[.]” I.C. § 22-4-17-5(e). As the ultimate finder of
fact, the Review Board has wide discretion and freedom to decide any and
all issues, and may act independently on the evidence before it.
Perlman/Rocque v. Review Bd., 649 N.E.2d 701, 706 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995).