Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] II. The Indiana Unemployment Compensation Act
Indiana Code article 22-4, known as the Indiana Unemployment Compensation
Act (“the Act”), was enacted to “provide for payment of benefits to persons unemployed
through no fault of their own.” P.K.E., 942 N.E.2d at 130 (quoting Ind. Code § 22-4-1-1).
Under the Act, an individual who meets the requirements of Indiana Code chapter 22-4-
14 and is not disqualified by the exceptions in chapter 22-4-15 is eligible for benefits. Id.
An individual is disqualified for unemployment benefits if he is discharged for “just
cause.” I.C. § 22-4-15-1. As set forth in Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d), “Discharge
6
for just cause” as used in this section is defined to include a “knowing violation of a
reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer, including a rule regarding
attendance.” When an employee is alleged to have been discharged for just cause, the
employer bears the burden of proof to make a prima facie showing of just cause. PKE,
942 N.E.2d at 130. Once the employer meets its burden, the burden then shifts to the