Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] 3
and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the
verdict. Id. Reversal is appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact would not be
able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.
I. Attempted Murder and Criminal Recklessness
Burrell contends that there is insufficient evidence to sustain both his attempted
murder and criminal recklessness convictions because the State failed to prove that he
was the shooter. We disagree.
A. Attempted Murder
Attempt is governed by Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1, which provides in
relevant part:
(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability
required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that
constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. . . .
Murder is governed by Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1, which provides in relevant part:
A person who:
(1) Knowingly or intentionally kills another human being . . .
commits murder, a felony.
Therefore, in order to be guilty of attempted murder, the State had to prove that Burrell