[Cite as State v. Burrell, 2016-Ohio-8454.]
[…] shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another or the
unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." As defined by R.C. 2901.22(A), "[a] person
acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the
gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the
offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in
conduct of that nature."
{¶20} Pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A), which defines criminal attempt, "[n]o person,
purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the
commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or
-6-
Fayette CA2016-04-005
result in the offense." In other words, a criminal attempt is complete when a person's acts
constitute a substantial step in a sequence of events designed to result in the perpetration of
a crime. State v. Clements, 12th Dist. Butler No.