[Cite as State v. Burrell, 2016-Ohio-8454.]
[…] in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented at trial weighs heavily in favor of
acquittal. State v. Blair, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2014-01-023, 2015-Ohio-818, ¶ 43.
{¶19} Burrell was convicted of attempted aggravated murder in violation of R.C.
2903.01(A) and 2923.02(A). Aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01(A), the
underlying offense upon which this attempt charge was predicated, provides that "[n]o person
shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another or the
unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." As defined by R.C. 2901.22(A), "[a] person
acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the
gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the
offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in
conduct of that nature."
{¶20} Pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A), which defines criminal attempt, "[n]o person,