Storm Damage Specialists of America d/b/a America's SDS Construction, Inc. v. Melissa A. Johnson and Michael B. Johnson
[…] Thus, both parties agree that this cause should be remanded for the trial court to correct the judgment in this regard. Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1, the Crime Victim’s Relief Act, states in relevant part: If a person has an unpaid claim on a liability that is covered by IC 24-4.6-5 or suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42- 3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following: (1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times: (A) the actual damages of the person suffering the loss, in the case of a liability that is not covered by IC 24-4.6-5; or ... (2) The costs of the action. (3) A reasonable attorney’s fee. In this case, the trial court ordered Storm Damage Specialists to pay compensatory damages totaling $4,224.78 plus treble damages in the amount of $12,674.34. Appellant’s App. p. 50, 64-65. This was improper because it appears that the trial court 2 Ind.