James Eskridge v. State of Indiana
[…] Transcript at 18. 15 Specifically, the Court held that “[i]t will be sufficient . . . in the parole revocation context, if an evaluation of whether reasonable cause exists to believe that conditions of parole have been violated is made by someone such as a parole officer other than the one who has made the report of parole violations or has recommended revocation.” Id. at 486, 92 S. Ct. at 2603. Ind. Code § 11-13-3-9 provides: (a) Upon the arrest and confinement of a parolee for an alleged violation of a condition to remaining on parole, an employee of the department (other than the employee who reported or investigated the alleged violation or who recommended revocation) shall hold a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe a violation of a condition has occurred. The hearing shall be held without unneccessary delay. In connection with the hearing, the parolee is entitled to: (1) appear and speak in his own behalf; (2) call witnesses and present evidence; (3) confront and cross-examine witnesses, unless the person conducting the hearing finds that to do so would subject the witness to a substantial risk of harm; and (4) a written statement of the findings of fact and the evidence relied upon. (b) If it is determined there is not probable cause to believe the parolee violated a condition to remaining on parole, the charge shall be dismissed. (c) If it is determined from the evidence presented that there is probable cause to believe the parolee violated a condition to remaining on parole, confinement of the parolee may be continued pending a parole revocation hearing. 16 (d) If the alleged violation of parole is the parolee’s conviction of a crime while on parole, the preliminary hearing required by this section need not be held. (e) Unless good cause for the delay is established in the record of the proceeding, the parole revocation charge shall be dismissed if the preliminary hearing is not held within ten (10) days after the arrest. (f) A parolee may waive his right to a preliminary hearing. We observe that neither Morrissey nor Ind. Code § 11-13-3-9 explicitly prohibits an employee that filed a report alleging a parole violation from signing a waiver of preliminary hearing form as a witness.