MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] only upon a showing of clear error – that which leaves us with a definite and
firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. (citations omitted) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
[15] Kaufman first contends that he should never have even been placed on parole.
In 2008, after having pleaded guilty to two counts of Class C felony sexual
misconduct with a minor, the trial court sentenced him to eight years in the
Department of Correction on the first count and a consecutive eight years of
probation on the second count. At that time, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-1(d)
provided in pertinent part, “When a sex offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5)
completes the sex offender’s fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time earned
with respect to that term, the sex offender shall be placed on parole for not more
than ten (10) years.” Indiana Code section 11-8-8-5(a)(8) defined a sex offender
as someone who committed any of a number of offenses, including Class C
felony sexual misconduct with a minor. Thus, Kaufman was subject to the
possibility of parole.