Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] On March
15, 2012, after the entry of judgment on Newman’s complaint, the trial court granted
Newman’s motion, dismissed the counterclaim with prejudice, and found that the
counterclaim was barred because a similar counterclaim had been dismissed with prejudice in
the small claims litigation and was therefore frivolous, unreasonable, and groundless and also
being litigated in bad faith within the meaning of Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1, thereby
entitling Newman to attorney’s fees and costs in defending against the counterclaim. The
Lockards dispute the trial court’s award.4
Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) provides that the court may award attorney’s fees
as part of the cost to the prevailing party if the court finds that either party “brought the
action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless” or
“litigated the action in bad faith.” In order to constitute bad faith under this statute, the
4
Newman contends the Lockards did not include the March 15, 2012, order in their Notice of Appeal
and it is therefore not at issue in this appeal.