Daquan Whitener v. State of Indiana
[…] Indeed, we note that this court has previously stated that “[p]arole and probation conditions may be viewed together because ‘a person on probation occupies a status similar to that of a person on parole.’” Gaither, 971 N.E.2d at 694 (quoting Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255, 1262 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)). “[T]he only practical difference between the two is that ‘probation’ relates to judicial action taken before the 16 prison door is closed, whereas ‘parole’ relates to executive action taken after the door has closed on a convict.” Id. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3 (Supp. 2009) governs the conditions of Whitener’s probation. At the time of Whitener’s sentencing, the relevant version of Ind. Code § 35- 38-2-2.3 provides in part that “(a) As a condition of probation, the court may require a person to do a combination of the following: . . . (14) Satisfy other conditions reasonably related to the person’s rehabilitation.”5 Although Whitener was convicted and sentenced on a count of burglary as a class A felony, which is not an enumerated offense under Ind. Code § 11-8-8-4.5(a) (Supp. 2007),6 the underlying felony he intended to commit when committing the burglary was rape, which is an enumerated offense.