Daquan Whitener v. State of Indiana
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The uncorroborated testimony of one witness, even if it is the victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind. 1991). The offense of burglary as a class A felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1, which provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony. However, the offense is . . . a Class A felony if it results in: (A) bodily injury; or (B) serious bodily injury; to any person other than a defendant.” Here, the State alleged in its charging information that Whitener: Did break and enter the building or structure of another person, to wit: the residence of [K.A.], with intent to commit a felony therein, to wit: Rape, that is to knowingly have sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite