FOR PUBLICATION
[…] must have been inspected and approved by the Department of Toxicology, and the
operator must follow the procedures approved, and we observed that “Certificates issued
by the Department of Toxicology indicating that breath test equipment is in good
operating condition are admissible at trial and constitute prima facie evidence that the
equipment (1) was inspected and approved by the Department of Toxicology and (2) was
in proper working condition on the date the breath test was administered if the date of
approval was not more than 180 days before the date of the test.” Id. (citing Ind. Code §
9-30-6-5(c)). We also observed that Ind. Code § 9-30-6-5(b) mandates that such
certificates “shall be sent to the clerk of the circuit court in each county where the breath
test operator, equipment, or chemicals are used to administer breath tests.” Id. at 216-217
(quotations omitted).
In addressing whether such certificates are testimonial, we observed that Crawford
did not “provide a comprehensive definition of ‘testimonial,’” and in the years following