FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts, 557 U.S. 305, 129 S. Ct. 2527 (2009), and that at this
stage “it is appropriate to reconsider this line of cases in light of” Bullcoming v. New
Mexico, 131 S. Ct. 2705 (2011). Appellant’s Brief at 4. Jones argues that the
Certification is testimonial because it “represents ‘statements that were made under
circumstances which would lead an objective witness reasonably to believe that the
statement would be available for use at a later trial,’” Id. at 10 (quoting Crawford, 541
U.S. at 52, 124 S. Ct. at 1364), and he directs us to Ind. Code § 9-30-6-5, the statute
which requires the certification, and in particular subsection (c) which states: “Certified
copies of certificates . . . are admissible in a proceeding under this chapter, IC 9-30-5 . . .
.” Id. at 9-10. Jones argues that “[p]roceedings under ‘IC 9-30-5’ are criminal
prosecutions of individuals charged with OVWI, the very proceedings to which [he] was
subjected,” and that thus “the analyst who signs the Certification is on notice that the