Estate of Ruby L. Rowland: James A. Rowland, Jr. v. Michael B. Rowland
[…] Id. In order to determine that a finding or conclusion is clearly erroneous, an appellate court’s review of the evidence must leave it with the firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. The Estate argues that several of the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions thereon are clearly erroneous. We begin by addressing the Estate’s main argument—that a presumption of undue influence applies here due to Michael’s status as Ruby’s power of attorney. We first look to the statutes governing the liabilities of an attorney in fact. Indiana Code Section 30-5-9-2 provides: (a) An attorney in fact who acts with due care for the benefit of the principal is not liable or limited only because the attorney in fact: (1) also benefits from the act; (2) has individual or conflicting interests in relation to the property, care, or affairs of the principal; or (3) acts in a different manner with respect to the principal’s and the attorney in fact’s individual interests. (b) A gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction is not presumed to be valid or invalid if the gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction: 5 (1) is: (A) made by the principal taking action; and (B) not made by an attorney in fact acting for the principal under a power of attorney; and (2) benefits the principal’s attorney in fact. Ind. Code § 30-5-9-2. Although the Estate argues that a presumption of undue influence applies here, we held in In re Estate of Compton, 919 N.E.2d 1181, 1187 (Ind. Ct.