Keiyun L. Mays v. State of Indiana
[…] At Mays’s sentencing hearing, neither the State, nor Mays, nor the trial court even so much as mentioned the fact that Mays had been charged with rape. In summary, there is no indication whatsoever that the trial court was actually confused regarding Mays’s acquittal of the rape charge or that it considered the charge in sentencing Mays. Mays has failed to establish that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him. II. Whether the State Produced Sufficient Evidence to Sustain the Trial Court’s SVP Finding Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5, which governs findings regarding sexually violent predators, provides, in part, that “[a]s used in this section, ‘sexually violent predator’ means a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense[.]” In this case, the State sought to have Mays found an SVP pursuant to subsection (e), which provides, in part, that [t]he prosecuting attorney may request the court to conduct a hearing to determine whether the person … is a sexually violent predator…. If the court grants the motion, the court