Cotten v. Worrells
[…] Burress v. Burress, 195 N.C. App. 447, 449, 672 S.E.2d 732, 734 (2009) (quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted). “Competent evidence is evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the finding.” In re Adams, 204 N.C. App. 318, 321, 693 S.E.2d 705, 708 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Where there is competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact, those findings are binding on appeal.” Burress, 195 N.C. App. at 449–50, 672 S.E.2d at 734. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a), “[i]f the court . . . finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.” Pertinent here, an act of domestic violence includes, inter alia, actions by “a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship” that places “the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party’s family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”