Cotten v. Worrells
[…] Specifically, Defendant contends that there was “no evidence whatsoever that [Plaintiff’s son] needed protection from [Defendant]” and that “there was no basis for infringing on [Plaintiff’s ex-husband’s] custodial time by restricting his ability to allow [Plaintiff’s son] around [Defendant].” Again, Defendant’s argument is misplaced. Setting aside the fact that Defendant appears to be asserting a right purporting to belong to Plaintiff’s ex- husband, who is not a party to the instant action, N.C. Gen. -8- Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13) explicitly provides that a DVPO may “[i]nclude any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.” Given Plaintiff’s testimony that Defendant threatened to kill her if she took her son away from him, the fact that she was scared for her life, and the fact that she did not want to leave Defendant until her son returned to his father’s custody, we hold that the trial court acted within its