An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Brandon v. Brandon, 132 N.C. App. 646, 651, 513 S.E.2d 589, 593
(1999) (internal quotation marks omitted), “[w]here the trial
court sits as the finder of fact, and where different reasonable
inferences can be drawn from the evidence, the determination of
which reasonable inferences shall be drawn is for the trial
[court].” Id. (second alteration in original) (internal
quotation marks omitted). “Where there is competent evidence to
support the trial court’s findings of fact, those findings are
binding on appeal.” Burress, 195 N.C. App. at 449–50,
672 S.E.2d at 734.
N.C.G.S. § 50B-3(a) provides that, if a trial court “finds
that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall
grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further
acts of domestic violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2013).
Domestic violence is defined as
the commission of one or more of the
following acts upon an aggrieved party or
upon a minor child residing with or in the
custody of the aggrieved party by a person
with whom the aggrieved party has or has had