Roberson v. Roberson
[…] Brandon, 132 N.C. App. 646, 651, 513 S.E.2d 589, 593 (1999) (internal quotation marks omitted), “[w]here the trial court sits as the finder of fact, and where different reasonable inferences can be drawn from the evidence, the determination of which reasonable inferences shall be drawn is for the trial [court].” Id. (second alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Where there is competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact, those findings are binding on appeal.” Burress, 195 N.C. App. at 449–50, 672 S.E.2d at 734. N.C.G.S. § 50B-3(a) provides that, if a trial court “finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2013).