Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] preliminary hearing: “I came up personally and I saw you in jail and I served you with
notice at that time, at that time you refused to sign and you walked out of the private
visitation and I therefore left afterwards.” Tr. p. 53. The record thus shows that Johnson
was given the notice required by statute. Because he refused it, he cannot now complain
that he did not receive it.
Next, Johnson contends that his preliminary hearing failed to comply with the
Indiana Code because it was conducted by Bridgewater and because he did not receive
the preliminary hearing minutes. Indiana Code section 11-13-3-9(a) provides:
6
Upon the arrest and confinement of a parolee for an alleged violation of a
condition to remaining on parole, an employee of the department (other
than the employee who reported or investigated the alleged violation or
who recommended revocation) shall hold a preliminary hearing to
determine whether there is probable cause to believe a violation of a
condition has occurred.
The statute further provides, “In connection with the hearing, the parolee is entitled to . . .
a written statement of the findings of fact and the evidence relied upon.” Ind. Code § 11-
13-3-9(a)(4).
In rejecting these claims, the trial court concluded that Johnson was not entitled to
a preliminary hearing at all pursuant to Indiana Code section 11-13-3-9(d), which