J-S15023-15
[…] sentence imposed [and] [f]ailure to comply with these provisions
shall be grounds for vacating the sentence or resentence and
resentencing the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). A trial court
need not undertake a lengthy discourse for its reasons for
imposing a sentence or specifically reference the statute in
question, but the record as a whole must reflect the sentencing
court’s consideration of the facts of the crime and character of
the offender.
-5-
J-S15023-15
Commonwealth v. Colon, 102 A.3d 1033, 1043-44 (Pa. Super. 2014)
(case citations and quotation marks omitted).
Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760, the sentencing court is to give credit
“against the maximum term and any minimum term . . . for all
time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which
a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on
which such a charge is based.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1).
Commonwealth v. Yakell, 876 A.2d 1040, 1042 (Pa. Super. 2005).
At Johnson’s 2005 sentencing, at Docket no. 747-05, he was subject
to a maximum sentence of 120 months for forgery, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(c);