TriMark Foodcraft, Inc. v. Leger
[…] attorneys' fees.

       Plaintiff's complaint sought attorneys' fees in connection

with its breach of contract claim, citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-

21.2 (2013); its "Worthless Check" claim, citing N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 6-21.3 (2013); and its claim for unfair or deceptive trade

practices.       Because we have already concluded that the trial

court erred in entering summary judgment in favor of plaintiff

on its unfair and deceptive trade practices claim, the statute

authorizing fees for such claims,                N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1

(2013), cannot justify the trial court's fee award.

       With respect to N.C. Gen. Stat. §                 6-21.2, that statute

relates to "[o]bligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note,

conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness."

As this Court has explained, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 "allows an
                                       -13-
award of attorneys' fees in actions to enforce obligations owed

under an evidence of indebtedness that itself provides for the

payment of attorneys' fees."              Trull v.