TriMark Foodcraft, Inc. v. Leger
[…] meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1."                        Noble v. Hooters of

(2012).
                                      -9-
Greenville (NC), LLC, 199 N.C. App. 163, 170, 681 S.E.2d 448,

454   (2009).     Alternatively,       "the    violation    of   a    regulatory

scheme may be a violation of the [Unfair and Deceptive Practices

Act] where the regulatory violation satisfies the three elements

of [an Unfair and Deceptive Practices Act] claim."                   Id. at 171,

681 S.E.2d at 455.

      N.C.    Gen.    Stat.    §      44A-24     provides     that       "conduct

constituting the offense herein stated and causing actual harm

to any person by any licensed contractor . . . shall constitute

deceit . . . ."       Thus, a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-24

"specifically defines and proscribes conduct which is unfair or

deceptive    within   the   meaning    of     N.C.   Gen.   Stat.    §   75-1.1."

Noble, 199 N.C. App. at 170, 681 S.E.2d at 454.