An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] degree murder was premised on two independent felonies: selling
or attempting to sell a controlled substance while using a
deadly weapon and discharging a firearm into an occupied
dwelling. Defendant does not dispute that there was sufficient
evidence to support the charge of discharging a firearm into an
occupied dwelling; indeed, the undisputed record evidence shows
that defendant willfully discharged a firearm toward the Brown
Street home and a bullet fired from that firearm went through
multiple walls of the home before settling in the kitchen wall.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1 (2013) (“Any person who willfully
or wantonly discharges a weapon . . . into an occupied dwelling
. . . is guilty of a Class D felony.”)
Thus, because there was a separate underlying felony
supporting the conviction for first degree murder under the
felony murder rule, we conclude that defendant has not
-10-
demonstrated a reasonable possibility that a different outcome