Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] life, the Act has the effect of increasing shame on the defendant, which weighs in favor of
punitive treatment.” Id. The same is true in Hurd’s case.
The third factor is whether the statute comes into play only on a finding of scienter.
Id. For Gonzalez, the triggering offense was child solicitation, which requires a showing of
mens rea. Therefore, our supreme court concluded that this factor also weighed in favor of
treating SORA as punitive. Id. Hurd’s triggering offense, child molestation, also requires a
showing of mens rea. See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (act must be committed “with intent to
arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person”).
The fourth factor is whether the statute’s operation will promote the traditional aims
of punishment: retribution and deterrence. Gonzalez at *4. While acknowledging that
SORA likely has a deterrent effect, our supreme court held that it also “serves a valid