Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers that
dependent’s life or health;
commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony.
The charging information states that Warren “attempted to manufacture
methamphetamine within the kitchen of his residence and within the reach of a ten year
old, K.W. (A Minor) . . . .” Id. at 152. Warren contends that the State failed to show that
17
he took a substantial step toward manufacturing methamphetamine in his kitchen, so
there is insufficient evidence for his neglect of a dependent conviction to stand. We
disagree.
Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1 defines attempt and states that “[a] person
attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of
the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of
the crime.” The evidence adduced at trial shows that Warren did make a substantial step
toward manufacturing methamphetamine. Multiple precursors were found in his house,
as discussed above, and traces of ephedrine were found on a plate, presumably from
crushing cold pills to extract the ephedrine.