Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] methamphetamine so his conviction must be reversed. We agree.
In the charging information, the State alleged that Warren used his house to keep
methamphetamine. Appellant’s App. p. 33. Since there was no evidence of any
methamphetamine found in the house or on his person, there is insufficient evidence to
sustain Warren’s conviction as charged. While there were items of drug paraphernalia in
his house, the State did not charge Warren as such, so his conviction must be reversed.
C. Neglect of a Dependent
Warren was convicted of Class D felony neglect of a dependent. Indiana Code
section 35-46-1-4(a)(1) governs neglect of a dependent and states in relevant part:
(a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily
or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers that
dependent’s life or health;
commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony.
The charging information states that Warren “attempted to manufacture
methamphetamine within the kitchen of his residence and within the reach of a ten year
old, K.W. (A Minor) . . . .” Id. at 152. Warren contends that the State failed to show that
17