Tyler E. Burton v. State of Indiana
[…] Reynolds v. State, 797 N.E.2d 864, 868 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). The State presented undisputed evidence that Burton possessed methamphetamine within 1,000 feet of Shelbyville High School and within just a few feet of a youth 12 program center (which itself was within 1000 feet of the high school). We see no possibility that the deputy prosecutor’s statements put Burton in grave peril. 5. Sufficiency of the Evidence Burton contends that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support his convictions of possession of methamphetamine and possession of paraphernalia. Indiana Code § 35-48-4-6.1 provides that “a person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated)” commits Class D felony possession of methamphetamine.