Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] agreement.
5
N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Upon review, appellate courts do not
reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d
433, 435 (Ind. 2002).
B. Relevant Authority
Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6 provides that a person who “knowingly or
intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated) … commits possession of cocaine … a
Class D felony.” However, the offense is a Class C felony if “the amount of the drug
involved (pure or adulterated) weighs three (3) grams or more.” Ind. Code § 35-48-4-
6(b)(1)(A). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct,
he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person
engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a).
“A conviction for possession of cocaine may rest upon either actual possession or
constructive possession if the defendant does not have physical possession of the cocaine.”
Matter of J.L., 599 N.E.2d 208, 212 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992) (citing Frierson v. State, 572