Dominique Burton v. State of Indiana
[…] Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). B. Relevant Authority Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6 provides that a person who “knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated) … commits possession of cocaine … a Class D felony.” However, the offense is a Class C felony if “the amount of the drug involved (pure or adulterated) weighs three (3) grams or more.” Ind. Code § 35-48-4- 6(b)(1)(A). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A conviction for possession of cocaine may rest upon either actual possession or constructive possession if the defendant does not have physical possession of the cocaine.” Matter of J.L., 599 N.E.2d 208, 212 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992) (citing Frierson v.