MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Doolin v. State, 970 N.E.2d 785, 790 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (concluding that the
police officer’s experience, training, and personal observations, along with
“other circumstantial evidence,” “sufficiently established the identity of the
substance as marijuana”), trans. denied.
[56] Burton also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him for dealing
in a schedule IV controlled substance related to the second Xanax buy on April
17, 2013. At the time of the offense, the crime of dealing in a schedule IV
controlled substance was governed by Ind. Code § 35-48-4-3, which provided in
relevant part that: “(a) A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally: . . . (C)
delivers . . . a controlled substance, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule IV
. . . commits dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance, a Class C felony.”
The State charged Burton with knowingly delivering Alprazolam, also known
as Xanax, which is listed in schedule IV. Thus, to convict Burton of dealing in
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A01-1312-CR-539 | January 30, 2015 Page 41 of 43