NO. COA13-1235
[…] The determination is made on a definitional,
not a factual basis.
Id. at 535, 295 S.E.2d at 379.
Under the definitional test, the misdemeanor crime of
violating a DVPO1 is a lesser included offense of the felony
crime of violating a DVPO with a deadly weapon.2 Both crimes
have identical elements of (i) knowingly (ii) violating a (iii)
valid DVPO, except that the felony offense includes an
additional element that the perpetrator be in “possession of a
deadly weapon on or about his or her person or within close
1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(a) (2013).
2
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(g) (2013).
-12-
proximity to his or her person.” Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-
4.1(a) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(g). The felony offense
also explicitly references the misdemeanor offense. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 50B-4.1(g) (“Unless covered under some other provision
of law providing greater punishment, any person who, while in
possession of a deadly weapon on or about his or her person or
within close proximity to his or her person, knowingly violates
a valid protective order as provided in subsection (a) of this
section by failing to stay away from a place, or a person, as so
directed under the terms of the order, shall be guilty of a
Class H felony.”).
As the misdemeanor violation of a DVPO is a lesser included
offense of the felony violation of a DVPO, Defendant was also
entitled to a jury instruction on that charge “‘if the evidence
would permit a jury rationally to find him guilty of the lesser