NO. COA13-1235
[…] Judge DILLON dissents in a separate opinion.
NO. COA13-1235
NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS
Filed: 17 June 2014
STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
v. Rutherford County
No. 11 CRS 52801
12 CRS 1594
HOWARD JUNIOR EDGERTON
DILLON, Judge, dissenting.
I do not agree with the majority that any error by the
trial court in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser-
included misdemeanor domestic violence protective order (“DVPO”)
violation rose to the level of plain error; and, therefore, I
respectfully dissent.
A person who knowingly violates a DVPO commits a
misdemeanor, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(a) (2013); unless
the person who violates the DVPO does so “while in the
possession of a deadly weapon on or about his or her person or
within close proximity to his or her person[,]” in which case
that person is guilty of a felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-
4.1(g). As the majority correctly points out, the question is
whether any error by the trial court in failing to instruct the
jury on the lesser misdemeanor DVPO in the present case rose to
-2-