State v. Edgerton
[…] State v. Edgerton

Judge DILLON

dissenting.

I do not agree with the majority that any error by the trial court in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included misdemeanor domestic violence protective order (“DVPO”) violation rose to the level of plain error; and, therefore, I respectfully dissent.

A person who knowingly violates a DVPO commits a misdemeanor, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(a) (2013); unless the person who violates the DVPO does so “while in the possession of a deadly weapon on or about his or her person or within close proximity to his or her person[,]” in which case that person is guilty of a felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(g).