An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] . . . using data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD)
equipment of another vehicle to achieve a passing result”
constitutes a Type I violation. In the event that an emissions
inspector mechanic commits a first or second Type I violation,
the Commissioner is required to asses a civil penalty of $100.00
and to suspend the mechanic’s license for 180 days. Similarly,
in the event that an emissions inspection station commits a
first or second Type I violation, the Commissioner must assess a
civil penalty of $250.00 and suspend the station’s license for
180 days. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8B(b)(1). “A violation by
an emissions inspector mechanic is considered a violation by the
station or self-inspector for whom the mechanic is employed.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8B(c). Thus, the ultimate question
before the trial court on review of the Commissioner’s decision
-12-
was whether the record supported a determination that Mr.
LaClaire had unlawfully used a “test-defeating strategy” during