An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] 180 days. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8B(b)(1). “A violation by
an emissions inspector mechanic is considered a violation by the
station or self-inspector for whom the mechanic is employed.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8B(c). Thus, the ultimate question
before the trial court on review of the Commissioner’s decision
-12-
was whether the record supported a determination that Mr.
LaClaire had unlawfully used a “test-defeating strategy” during
the emissions inspection that he performed upon Ms. Beasley’s
2007 burgundy Chevrolet HHR on 27 April 2011.
B. Standard of Review
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b), a reviewing
court “may . . . reverse or modify” an agency decision in the
event that “the substantial rights of the petitioners may have
been prejudiced because the [agency’s] findings, inferences,
conclusions, or decisions” are: “(1) [i]n violation of
constitutional provisions;” “(2) [i]n excess of the statutory
authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law
judge;” “(3) [m]ade upon unlawful procedure;” “(4) [a]ffected by
other error of law;” “(5) [u]nsupported by substantial evidence