An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] the Commissioner’s motion to quash Petitioners’ subpoenas, an
issue that is not before us on appeal. As a result, the two
orders are identical for purposes of our review of the
Commissioner’s challenge to the trial court’s decision.
-11-
viewed in accordance with the applicable standard of review
does, contrary to the trial court’s decision, support a
determination that Petitioners unlawfully “clean scanned” Ms.
Beasley’s 2007 burgundy Chevrolet HHR on 27 April 2011. The
Commissioner’s contention has merit.
A. Statutory Violations
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8C(a)(2), the “[u]se
[of] a test-defeating strategy when conducting an emissions
inspection by changing the emissions standards for a vehicle by
. . . using data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD)
equipment of another vehicle to achieve a passing result”
constitutes a Type I violation. In the event that an emissions
inspector mechanic commits a first or second Type I violation,
the Commissioner is required to asses a civil penalty of $100.00
and to suspend the mechanic’s license for 180 days. Similarly,