Jan 29 2013, 9:03 am
[…] should not have been denied, and the Commissioners should have been court ordered to
7
produce the records exactly as he requested them.4 The Commissioners counter that they
did not refuse to provide access to public records. Instead, they asked for more
information so that they could better facilitate Anderson’s request without incurring
unreasonable cost and expense.
Initially, we observe that the public policy behind the APRA is to provide the
public with full and complete information regarding the affairs of the government. See
I.C. § 5-14-3-1 (stating that “it is the public policy of the state that all persons are entitled
to full and complete information regarding affairs of the government . . . .”) However, to
request access to a public record, it must be described with “reasonable particularity.”
I.C. § 5-14-3-3(a)(1). The meaning of this phrase is the crux of the dispute between the
Commissioners and Anderson.
“Reasonable particularity” is not defined within the APRA; however, Indiana
Code section 5-14-3-1 states that “[t]his chapter shall be liberally construed to implement
this policy and place the burden of proof for the nondisclosure of a public record on the
public agency that would deny access to the record and not on the person seeking to
inspect and copy the record.” Recently, in Jent v. Fort Wayne Police Department, 973
N.E.2d 30, 33 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), a case factually similar to the instant one, a panel of
this Court likened the reasonable particularity requirement to the discovery rules, stating