Jan 29 2013, 9:03 am
[…] fact that the Commissioners provided the information exactly as Anderson requested it
does not define the APRA. Indeed, we agree with the Public Access Counselor’s opinion
that Anderson’s requests were not reasonably particular under the APRA, and the
Commissioners were under no legal obligation to provide to him the information that he
requested. Consequently, this argument fails.
III. Costs and Attorney Fees
Anderson maintains that he has substantially prevailed and that awarding him
attorney fees, court costs, and all other reasonable costs of litigation is mandatory. 5
Indiana Code section 5-14-3-9(i) provides that “[i]n any action filed under this section, a
court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses
of litigation to the prevailing party if . . . the plaintiff substantially prevails; or [] the
defendant substantially prevails and the court finds the action frivolous or vexatious.”
When the requirements of the statute have been met, the award of attorney fees is
mandatory. Indianapolis Newspapers v. Ind. State Lottery Comm’n, 739 N.E.2d 144,
156 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).
5